Privacy Policy

Spread the love

Privacy Statement

The 10 Information Privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and adopted into law as Bill C-6 are now known as The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Board of Directors unanimously adopted these principles in 2002. These principles are reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that they are still fit for purpose.

We collect information sent to us by donors and correspondents. Our promise is to keep this information secure as described in the resolution adopted below. We will not sell or share the information under any circumstance.

 

Principle 1 – Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

 

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Principle 3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

 

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. We collect no personal information about children (under 13 years of age) without the express, positive consent of their parent or guardian.

 

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

 

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information.

 

Principle 8 – Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

 

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

 

How we use non-personal information

Our site’s operating system may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as ‘company.com’ or ‘service.ca’ and the IP address of the computer accessing the Web site, such as ‘ppp-55
  • The type of browser (such as ‘Netscape version x’ or ‘Internet Explorer version x’) you are using
  • The type of operating system you are using (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows)
  • The date and time you visit our site and the Web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous Web site you were visiting, if you linked to us from another Web site.

We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our site more useful to visitors. We may disclose this non-personal information to third parties such as sponsors, clients or advertisers and/or use it for auditing purposes. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

We may use ‘cookies’ that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure Web site activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers such as Netscape allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.